AGENDA

bg-genda.jpg

11:00 AM

FUTURE FOOD TRENDS

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

Shannon Allen

Shannon Allen
Creator of grown

Serafina Palandech

Serafina Palandech
Co-founder of Hip Chick Farms

Scott Davis

Scott Davis
President of Corelife

Erik Oberholtzer

Erik Oberholtzer
CEO of Tender Greens


11:00 AM

BUILDING THE NEXT GENERATION BRAND

Location: Stage Two

Speaker:

Bill Bender

Bill Bender
Founder & Principal of W.H. Bender & Associates

Jonathan Christensen

Jonathan Christensen
VP of Brand Development of Freshii

Christine Cikowski

Christine Cikowski
Chef / Co-founder of Honey Butter Fried Chicken

Troy Deus

Troy Deus
Chief Experience Officer at Kabbage

Presented By:

Kabbage

11:00 AM

ARE DIETS DRIVING TRENDS OF FUTURE RESTAURANTS?

Location: Stage Three

Speaker:

Yareli Quintana

Yareli Quintana
Show Host at Foodable Network

Melissa Gallagher

Melissa Gallagher
VP of Marketing at Freshii

Steve Schulze

Steve Schulze
CEO of Nekter Juice Bar


11:00 AM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Mark Hellyar

Mark Hellyar
Chef & Partner of Momotaro


11:30 AM

EMERGING BRAND: HIP CITY VEG

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Nicole Marquis

Nicole Marquis
Founder & CEO of Hip City Veg


12:00 PM

WINE, CRAFT AND ARTISAN BEV TRENDS

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

Paul Barron

Paul Barron
Editor-in-Chief / Executive Producer of Foodable Network

Emily Wines

Emily Wines
Master Somm and VP, Wine & Beverage Experience at Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurants

Phillip Walters

Phillip Walters
Owner of B. Hospitality Co. Restaurant Group

Daniel Pilkey

Daniel Pilkey
Midwest Regional Manager at Paul Hobbs Winery


12:00 PM

LIFESTYLE BRANDS

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

Yareli Quintana

Yareli Quintana
Show Host at Foodable Network

Rachel McLaughlin

Rachel McLaughlin
Director of Marketing of &pizza

Otto Othman

Otto Othman
Co-founder of Pincho Factory

Geoff Watts

Geoff Watts
Co-founder of Intelligentsia


12:00 PM

FOOD BUSINESSES ARE ACTUALLY TECH COMPANIES

Location: Stage Three

Speakers:

Donald Burns

Donald Burns
The Restaurant Coach™

Linda Mallers

Linda Mallers
CEO and President of FarmLogix

Carrie Bienkowski

Carrie Bienkowski
CMO of Peapod


12:00 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Eileen Andrade

Eileen Andrade
Co-owner & Chef of Finka Table & Tap


12:30 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Bill Montagne

Bill Montagne
Chef de Cuisine of Nico Osteria


1:00 PM

CEOS OF THE FUTURE

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

Paul Barron

Paul Barron
Editor-in-Chief / Executive Producer at Foodable Network

Jeff Drake

Jeff Drake
CEO & President of Protein Bar & Kitchen

Andy Duddleston

Andy Duddleston
Founder and Chief Brand Officer of The Little Beet

Nicole Marquis

Nicole Marquis
Founder & CEO of Hip City Veg


1:00 PM

FOOD TECH & INCUBATORS ARE ALL THE RAGE

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

Bill Bender

Bill Bender
Founder & Principal of W.H. Bender & Associates

Dale Easdon

Dale Easdon
CEO of Snap Kitchen

Natalie Shmulik

Natalie Shmulik
CEO of The Hatchery

Mark Brodeur

Mark Brodeur
Vice President of Digital Innovation for Nestlé


1:00 PM

THE BOOMING BUSINESS OF COFFEE AND TEA

Location: Stage Three

Speaker:

Yareli Quintana

Yareli Quintana
Show Host at Foodable Network

Michael Sheridan

Michael Sheridan
Director of Sourcing and Shared Value at Intelligentsia Coffee

Michael Wen

Michael Wen
Founder & Partner of Kung Fu Tea


1:00 PM

EMERGING BRAND

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Serafina Palandech

Serafina Palandech
President of Hip Chick Farms

Jennifer Johnson

Jennifer Johnson
Co-founder and Chef at Hip Chick Farms


1:30 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Cory Morris

Cory Morris
Chef de Cuisine of Boleo


2:00 PM

ALT FOOD TRENDS

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

Yareli Quintana

Yareli Quintana
Show Host at Foodable Network

Carmel Hagen

Carmel Hagen
Founder of Supernatural Kitchen

Mariana Cortez

Mariana Cortez
Founder of Bunnie Cakes

Steve Schulze

Steve Schulze
CEO of Nekter Juice Bar


2:00 PM

OFF-PREMISE CHALLENGES PODCAST

Location: Stage Two

Speaker:

Erle Dardick

Erle Dardick
Founder of MonkeyMedia Software and The Catering Institute

Valerie Killifer

Valerie Killifer
Editor of Catering Insights

Peter Backman

Peter Backman
Founder of Peter Backman Consultancy

Presented By:

monkeymedia

2:00 PM

GEN Z IS THE REAL MARKET THAT MATTERS PODCAST

Location: Stage Three

Speakers:

Rudy Miick

Rudy Miick
Founder of Rudy Miick Consulting

Samuel D. Stanovich

Samuel D. Stanovich
Stanovich Hospitality

Donald Burns

Donald Burns
The Restaurant Coach™


2:00 PM

LEADERSHIP SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Rick Vanzura

Rick Vanzura
CEO of Wahlburgers and Alma Nove


2:30 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Mark Garcia

Mark Garcia
Head of Marketing Foodservice & Culinary for Avocados from Mexico


3:00 PM

THE FEMALE ARTISANS MAKING A DIFFERENCE

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

Shannon Allen

Shannon Allen
Creator of grown

Sandra Holl

Sandra Holl
Pastry Chef & Owner of Floriole Cafe & Bakery

Sarah Stegner

Sarah Stegner
Chef / Owner of Prairie Grass Cafe

Meg Galus

Meg Galus
Executive Chef at Boka and Somerset


3:00 PM

FOODSERVICE AT THE CHEF'S TABLE

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

Paul Barron

Paul Barron
Editor-in-Chief / Executive Producer of Foodable Network

Jen VanDewater

Jen VanDewater
VP of Health & Authenticity at Rich Products Corporation

Kristin Bird

Kristin Bird
VP of Foodservice Poultry Marketing at Tyson Foods

Brad Kirk

Brad Kirk
Sr. Vice President National Accounts at Lyons Magnus


3:00 PM

EMERGING BRAND

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Geoff Watts

Geoff Watts
Co-founder of Intelligentsia


3:30 PM

EMERGING BRAND

Location: Stage Three

Speakers:

Jean-Pierre Erriguible

Jean-Pierre Erriguible
Video Editor at Foodable Network

Allen Wang

Allen Wang
Co-founder of Kung Fu Tea


3:30 PM

LEADERSHIP SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Tremaine Atkinson

Tremaine Atkinson
Co-founder and Head Distiller of CH Distillery


4:00 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

Denise Toledo

Denise Toledo
Producer at Foodable Network

Jennifer Kim

Jennifer Kim
Chef and Owner of Passerotto


4:00 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speaker:

Jean-Pierre Erriguible

Jean-Pierre Erriguible
Video Editor at Foodable Network

Giuseppe Tentori

Giuseppe Tentori
Chef & Owner of GT Prime & GT Fish & Oyster


4:00 PM

LEADERSHIP SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

Vanessa Rodriguez

Vanessa Rodriguez
Associate Editor at Foodable Network

Paul Damico

Paul Damico
CEO of Naf Naf Grill


5:00 PM

MIX-OFF

Cocktail Hour / Bartending Competition

Competitors:

Annie Beebe-Tron

Annie Beebe-Tron
Bartender at Fat Rice and The Ladies’ Room

Don Jewell

Don Jewell
Lead Mixologist at The Craftsman by TwoBrothers

Jacyara de Oliveira

Jacyara de Oliveira
Bartender at El Che Bar and La Sirena Clandestina

Tommy J. Lansaw

Tommy J. Lansaw
Bartender at Wood


Destinee Pavia

Destinee Pavia
Bartender at CH Distillery


6:00 PM

EVENT ENDS


NOTE: This is being updated daily as guests continue to confirm their attendance.