Chicago 2018 Agenda

(May 21, 2018)

11:00 AM

FUTURE FOOD TRENDS

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

  • Shannon Allen, Creator of grown
  • Serafina Palandech, Co-founder of Hip Chick Farms
  • Scott Davis, President of Corelife
  • Erik Oberholtzer, CEO of Tender Greens

11:00 AM

BUILDING THE NEXT GENERATION BRAND

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

  • Bill Bender, Founder & Principal of W.H. Bender & Associates
  • Jonathan Christensen, VP of Brand Development of Freshii
  • Christine Cikowski, Chef / Co-founder of Honey Butter Fried Chicken
  • Troy Deus, Chief Experience Officer at Kabbage

Presented By: Kabbage


11:00 AM

ARE DIETS DRIVING TRENDS OF FUTURE RESTAURANTS?

Location: Stage Three

Speakers:

  • Yareli Quintana, Show Host at Foodable Network
  • Melissa Gallagher, VP of Marketing at Freshii
  • Steve Schulze, CEO of Nekter Juice Bar

11:00 AM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Mark Hellyar, Chef & Partner of Momotaro

11:30 AM

EMERGING BRAND: HIP CITY VEG

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Nicole Marquis, Founder & CEO of Hip City Veg

12:00 PM

WINE, CRAFT AND ARTISAN BEV TRENDS

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

  • Paul Barron, Editor-in-Chief / Executive Producer of Foodable Network
  • Emily Wines, Master Somm and VP, Wine & Beverage Experience at Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurants
  • Phillip Walters, Owner of B. Hospitality Co. Restaurant Group
  • Daniel Pilkey, Midwest Regional Manager at Paul Hobbs Winery

12:00 PM

LIFESTYLE BRANDS

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

  • Yareli Quintana, Show Host at Foodable Network
  • Rachel McLaughlin, Director of Marketing of &pizza
  • Otto Othman, Co-founder of Pincho Factory
  • Geoff Watts, Co-founder of Intelligentsia

12:00 PM

FOOD BUSINESSES ARE ACTUALLY TECH COMPANIES

Location: Stage Three

Speakers:

  • Donald Burns, The Restaurant Coach™
  • Linda Mallers, CEO and President of FarmLogix
  • Carrie Bienkowski, CMO of Peapod

12:00 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Eileen Andrade, Co-owner & Chef of Finka Table & Tap

12:30 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Bill Montagne, Chef de Cuisine of Nico Osteria

1:00 PM

CEOS OF THE FUTURE

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

  • Paul Barron, Editor-in-Chief / Executive Producer at Foodable Network
  • Jeff Drake, CEO & President of Protein Bar & Kitchen
  • Andy Duddleston, Founder and Chief Brand Officer of The Little Beet
  • Nicole Marquis, Founder & CEO of Hip City Veg

1:00 PM

FOOD TECH & INCUBATORS ARE ALL THE RAGE

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

  • Bill Bender, Founder & Principal of W.H. Bender & Associates
  • Dale Easdon, CEO of Snap Kitchen
  • Natalie Shmulik, CEO of The Hatchery
  • Mark Brodeur, Vice President of Digital Innovation for Nestlé

1:00 PM

THE BOOMING BUSINESS OF COFFEE AND TEA

Location: Stage Three

Speakers:

  • Yareli Quintana, Show Host at Foodable Network
  • Michael Sheridan, Director of Sourcing and Shared Value at Intelligentsia Coffee
  • Michael Wen, Founder & Partner of Kung Fu Tea

1:00 PM

EMERGING BRAND

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Serafina Palandech, President of Hip Chick Farms
  • Jennifer Johnson, Co-founder and Chef at Hip Chick Farms

1:30 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Cory Morris, Chef de Cuisine of Boleo

2:00 PM

ALT FOOD TRENDS

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

  • Yareli Quintana, Show Host at Foodable Network
  • Carmel Hagen, Founder of Supernatural Kitchen
  • Mariana Cortez, Founder of Bunnie Cakes
  • Steve Schulze, CEO of Nekter Juice Bar

2:00 PM

OFF-PREMISE CHALLENGES PODCAST

Location: Stage Two

Speaker:

  • Erle Dardick, Founder of MonkeyMedia Software and The Catering Institute
  • Valerie Killifer, Editor of Catering Insights
  • Peter Backman, Founder of Peter Backman Consultancy

Presented By: MonkeyMedia Software


2:00 PM

GEN Z IS THE REAL MARKET THAT MATTERS PODCAST

Location: Stage Three

Speakers:

  • Rudy Miick, Founder of Rudy Miick Consulting
  • Samuel D. Stanovich, Stanovich Hospitality
  • Donald Burns, The Restaurant Coach™

2:00 PM

LEADERSHIP SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Rick Vanzura, CEO of Wahlburgers and Alma Nove

2:30 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Mark Garcia, Head of Marketing Foodservice & Culinary for Avocados from Mexico

3:00 PM

THE FEMALE ARTISANS MAKING A DIFFERENCE

Location: Stage One

Speakers:

  • Shannon Allen, Creator of grown
  • Sandra Holl, Pastry Chef & Owner of Floriole Cafe & Bakery
  • Sarah Stegner, Chef / Owner of Prairie Grass Cafe
  • Meg Galus, Executive Chef at Boka and Somerset

3:00 PM

FOODSERVICE AT THE CHEF'S TABLE

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

  • Paul Barron, Editor-in-Chief / Executive Producer of Foodable Network
  • Jen VanDewater, VP of Health & Authenticity at Rich Products Corporation
  • Kristin Bird, VP of Foodservice Poultry Marketing at Tyson Foods
  • Brad Kirk, Sr. Vice President National Accounts at Lyons Magnus

3:00 PM

EMERGING BRAND

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Geoff Watts, Co-founder of Intelligentsia

3:30 PM

EMERGING BRAND

Location: Stage Three

Speakers:

  • Jean-Pierre Erriguible, Video Editor at Foodable Network
  • Allen Wang, Co-founder of Kung Fu Tea

3:30 PM

LEADERSHIP SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Tremaine Atkinson, Co-founder and Head Distiller of CH Distillery

4:00 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Two

Speakers:

  • Denise Toledo, Producer at Foodable Network
  • Jennifer Kim, Chef and Owner of Passerotto

4:00 PM

CHEF INNOVATOR SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Jean-Pierre Erriguible, Video Editor at Foodable Network
  • Giuseppe Tentori, Chef & Owner of GT Prime & GT Fish & Oyster

4:00 PM

LEADERSHIP SERIES

Location: Stage Four

Speakers:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez, Associate Editor at Foodable Network
  • Paul Damico, CEO of Naf Naf Grill

5:00 PM

MIX-OFF

Cocktail Hour / Bartending Competition

Competitors:

  • Annie Beebe-Tron, Bartender at Fat Rice and The Ladies’ Room
  • Don Jewell, Lead Mixologist at The Craftsman by TwoBrothers
  • Jacyara de Oliveira, Bartender at El Che Bar and La Sirena Clandestina
  • Tommy J. Lansaw, Bartender at Wood
  • Destinee Pavia, Bartender at CH Distillery

6:00 PM

EVENT ENDS